SNAPSHOTS-TOP.jpg

« The Economist Up to Its Old Tricks | Main |

Time Rampage
»

January 09, 2011

Ha'aretz Fabricates Tear Gas Study Findings?

Since our publication last week about the contradictions and questions in the reports about the death of Jawaher Abu Rahma, more reports and yet more discrepancies are piling up, including from the New York Times (see here), Ha'aretz (here and here), and Ynet.

While Ha'aretz's Gideon Levy is convinced today of the "definitive facts," as he calls them, his colleagues Amos Harel and Avi Issacharoff are less sure:

Among the soul-searching discussions taking place in the media over the circumstances of how Bil'in resident Jawaher Abu Rahmah died, one element is notably missing: proven and established facts.

Indeed, an indication just how difficult it is to determine the facts in this case, including those "facts" printed in Ha'aretz, come by way of blogger Elder of Ziyon today. Elder notes that a study about CS tear gas, the kind used in Bilin, in the Archives of Toxicology journal does not say what an article in Ha'aretz Friday says it says.

This wouldn't be the first time that Ha'aretz fabricated or manipulated the findings of a primary source to suit is editorial bent.

Posted by TS at January 9, 2011 06:18 AM

Comments

Another example of Haaretz falsifying information is the headline of the report of the segregated buses case decided by the Israeli Supreme Court last week. The headline in haaretz said "High Court: Gender segregation legal on Israeli buses - but only with passanger consent" The actual case said that gender segregation is illegal and should be stopped immediately. Why did the editor choose this headline? Probably because it fits haaretz's agenda of showing how primitive and backward Israeli society (and its courts) are.

Posted by: Anonymous at January 9, 2011 02:52 PM

So why doesn't the Israeli government sue Mr Levy for libel? He regularly as clockwork comes up with "news" which simply turns out to be false.

Posted by: Danny at January 10, 2011 12:52 AM

Elder Updates:

UPDATE: I have been emailed a link to the Hebrew paper (in the Refu'ah journal) that Ha'aretz was referring to and it is not at all the one that was published in the Archives of Toxicology. It was written by different people than the paper I referred to above and appears to be a general overview of CS gas. (My Hebrew is not good enough to actually understand most of it.)
http://www.ima.org.il/Ima/FormStorage/Type3/03-06-16.pdf

At any rate, Ha'aretz' assertion that the paper was published in the Archives of Toxicology is not true. I cannot find the paper in English anywhere, although here is the abstract.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12858835

Posted by: TS at January 11, 2011 04:56 AM

Refuah: The article is exactly the one referred in Haaretz. If you don't know Hebrew, just search in the Document for 800 or 5600 (as quoted by Haaretz)

Posted by: Robert Schwartz at January 12, 2011 02:29 AM

Guidelines for posting

This is a moderated blog. We will not post comments that include racism, bigotry, threats, or factually inaccurate material.

Post a comment




Remember Me?

(you may use HTML tags for style)