SNAPSHOTS-TOP.jpg

« Danny Zamir Slams New York Times | Main | Fatah Contradicts Washington Post on Peace »

April 08, 2009

NYT Headline Shoots the Truth

April 13 UPDATE: The New York Times amended the online version of the headline article after CAMERA brought the issue to the attention of the newspaper. Unlike the original online headline, the updated version does provide a hint that the motorist was attacking policemen when he was killed. Here are the original and updated versions of the headline:

times headline-isarel kills motorist_small.jpg


times updated headline kill motorist.jpg
___

Original Entry:

The New York Times reported matter-of-factly the story of a Palestinian motorist who tried to run down Israeli policemen standing guard near the demolition of the house of a terrorist. Correspondent Isabel Kirshner quoted Israeli spokesman Micky Rosenfeld saying the Palestinian motorist "attempted to run over" three officers.

But the headline-writer seemingly had his/her own ideas about who was responsible for the violence and removed any hint the Palestinian had attacked and the Israelis had acted in self-defense, declaring:

"Israeli Police Kill Palestinian Motorist in East Jerusalem"

The AP did better, writing: "Israeli police shoot would-be attacker"

So did the Jerusalem Post: "Arab killed ramming car into J'lem cops"

And even Ha'aretz: "Police kill Palestinian assailant at demolition of terrorist's home".

Posted by CameraBlog at April 8, 2009 03:15 PM

Comments

It is sad to see the depths to which the NY Times has sunk in reporting on Jewish/Arab events. This once respected entity has fallen on bad times and lost it's ability to monitor it's sources and reporters for truthful, fair and objective reporting. I will terminate my subscription effective the end of the last week of April 2009.

Posted by: BGEN Arthur Gerwin at April 8, 2009 07:22 PM

The headline of the NYT article cited actually states:" Police Kill Palestinian Motorist Who Injured Them at Roadblock" - and NOT as the Camera author states: "Israeli Police Kill Palestinian Motorist in East Jerusalem". Although the NY Times carries some misleading and even false information in alot of their coverage on Israel - this is not one of those articles or headlines. It is disheartening to see distorted information in a site that is dedicated to fighting this type of behavior.

Posted by: Hava Luke at April 12, 2009 04:53 PM

Thanks for your comment, Hava.

If you would have checked the print version of the article and the original online version of the article, you would have found the headline described in this blog entry.

The images in today's update should hopefully clear up your confusion.

Posted by: GI at April 13, 2009 02:13 PM

Not to belabor the point, but after a little checking, I found that it is actually the Boston Globe that published this same article with the misleading headline on april 8, 2009 (http://www.boston.com/news/world/middleeast/articles/2009/04/08/israeli_authorities_kill_palestinian_motorist_in_east_jerusalem/) The article is provided by the NY Times but the Boston Globe altered the title that was used in the NYTimes article on April 7, 2009. It seems that the criticism should be directed towards the Boston Globe in this case.

Posted by: Hava at April 13, 2009 06:59 PM

Hi Hava,

Please see the above image of page 7 of the April 8, 2009 edition of the New York Times.

Posted by: GI at April 13, 2009 07:36 PM

The print edition which you point out as the original is dated 8 april while the online edition with the 'corrected' headline is dated 7 april? The more accurate version (online) actually appeared prior to the misleading printed version. The NYT needs to amend the printed one.

Posted by: hava at April 14, 2009 07:33 AM

Just to clarify -- when they update the online headline, they don't change the article's date. When the story originally appeared online on the 7th, it carried the same problematic headline as the print version pictured above.

Only later in April did they update the headline to be more accurate; but they retained the April 7 date.

Posted by: GI at April 14, 2009 09:27 AM

Thanks, GI, for the explanation - (makes ya wonder how often these critical discrepancies occur between the written and online versions- not changing or at least making a notation about the date is confusing). What is even more disturbing, though, is that when I plugged in the title of the original article - a whole bunch of newspapers (online) displayed the same (misleading) headline. It's not just the NYT - seems like they clone the headline (incorrectly!).

Posted by: Hava at April 14, 2009 10:21 AM

Guidelines for posting

This is a moderated blog. We will not post comments that include racism, bigotry, threats, or factually inaccurate material.

Post a comment




Remember Me?

(you may use HTML tags for style)